Repertoire

Conducting RepertoireViolin Repertoire

♦ List of works conducted in performance

Johann Sebastian Bach

Christmas Oratorio – Cantata II
(Buffalo Community Orchestra and Wright County Chamber Chorus – Dec 8, 2012)
Concerto for Two Violins

(Buffalo Community Orchestra with Julia Reeves – Oct 27, 2012)
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
(U of M Campus String Orchestra – April 25, 2014, May 9, 2014)

Samuel Barber

First Essay for Orchestra
(U of M Campus Orchestra – March 8, 2010)

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 5
(U of M Campus Orchestra – May 2, 2012)
Symphony No. 8
(U of M Symphony Orchestra – Feb 1, 2013)
Consecration of the House Overture
(U of M Summer Orchestra – Aug 8, 2013)

Coriolan Overture
(U of M Summer Orchestra – July 31, 2014; ISU Symphony Orchestra – Nov 13, 2014)

Luciano Berio

Laborintus II
(Contemporary Music Workshop and Hymnos Ensemble – April 9, 2013)

Hector Berlioz

“March to the Scaffold” from Symphonie Fantastique
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 26, 2013)
Les Nuits d’été
(U of M Summer Orchestra with Adriana Zabala – July 31, 2014)

Leonard Bernstein

Overture to Candide
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – May 11, 2013)
Three Dances from On the Town
(ISU Symphony Orchestra – April 9, 2015)

Heinrich Biber

Battalia
(Trinity String Ensemble – May 10, 2012)

Georges Bizet

Carmen Suites No. 1 and 2
(U of M Campus Orchestra – Nov 1, 2010)

Johannes Brahms

Academic Festival Overture
(U of M Campus Orchestra – Dec 12, 2012; ISU Symphony Orchestra – Feb 10, 2015)

Benjamin Britten

A Midsummer Night’s Dream [Act III]
(U of M Opera Theatre and Symphony Orchestra – April 18-21, 2013)
The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
(U of M Symphony Orchestra – Dec 3, 2013)

Max Bruch

Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 2-3, 2013)

Elliott Carter

Holiday Overture
(ISU Symphony Orchestra – Oct 24, 2014)

Aaron Copland

El Salón México
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 29, 2011)
Variations on a Shaker Tune
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – June 9, 2013)

“Saturday Night Waltz” and “Hoe-down” from Rodeo
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – June 8, 2014)

Archangelo Corelli

Concerto grosso in G minor, Op. 6, No. 8, “Christmas”
(Trinity String Ensemble – Dec 6 and 12, 2012)

David Diamond

Rounds for String Orchestra
(U of M Campus String Orchestra – March 7, 2012)

Paul Dukas

Fanfare pour précéder La péri
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 26, 2013)

Antonín Dvořák

Concerto for Violoncello in B minor, Op. 104 [mvt. I]
(Buffalo Community Orchestra with Andrew Burgdorf – March 10, 2012)
Symphonic Variations
(U of M Campus Orchestra – Oct 24, 2012)
Symphony No. 8
(U of M Campus Orchestra – March 13, 2014; ISU Symphony Orchestra – Nov 13, 2014)

Sir Edward Elgar

Variations on an Original Theme for orchestra (“Enigma”), Op 36
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – May 12, 2012)

Morton Feldman

The Viola in my Life II
(Contemporary Music Workshop with Benjamin Davis – March 4, 2011) [video]

George Gershwin

An American in Paris
(U of M Symphony Orchestra – Dec 13, 2010; ISU Symphony Orchestra – Feb 10, 2015, April 9, 2015)
Promenade: Walking the Dog (arr. Silvermann)
(Trinity String Ensemble – April 27, 2013)

Charles Gounod

Petite Symphonie [mvt I, II]
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 27, 2012)

Judd Greenstein (website)

Four on the Floor
(U of M Campus String Orchestra – May 3, 2010)

Edvard Grieg

In the Hall of the Mountain King
(U of M Campus Orchestra – Oct 21, 2009; Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 26, 2013)

Georg Friedrich Händel

Music for the Royal Fireworks
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – May 12, 2012)

Franz Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’ [mvt. II]
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – May 12, 2012)

Symphony No. 101 ‘The Clock’

(U of M Symphony Orchestra – Feb 1, 2013)

Paul Hindemith

Der Schwanendreher
(Buffalo Community Orchestra with Zachary Armstrong – Oct 26, 2013)

Colin Holter (website)

Soul Music [premiere]
(Contemporary Music Workshop – May 1, 2012)

Gustav Holst

The Planets: Mars, Venus and Jupiter
(U of M Campus Orchestra – Oct 28, 2011)

St. Paul’s Suite
(Trinity String Ensemble – Dec 5, 2011, May 9, 2013)

Englebert Humperdinck

Prelude and Evening Prayer fromHänsel und Gretel’
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – Dec 8, 2012)

Zoltán Kodály

Háry János Suite
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 10, 2012)

György Ligeti

Aventures
(Contemporary Music Workshop – Nov 4, 2011)
Nouvelles Aventures
(Contemporary Music Workshop – Nov 4, 2011)

Kammerkonzert
(Contemporary Music Workshop – April 2, 2014)

Franz Liszt

Totentanz
(SW MN Orchestra with Ksenia Nosikova – April 17, 2011)
Fantasia on Hungarian Folkthemes
(SW MN Orchestra Tetsuro Nagase – April 17, 2011)
Fantasy on a motif from Beethoven’s Ruins of Athens
(SW MN Orchestra with Ksenia Nosikova – April 17, 2011)
Symphonic Poem No. 10 ‘Hamlet’
(SW MN Orchestra – April 17, 2011)

Arturo Márquez

Danzón No. 2
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 29, 2011)

Felix Mendelssohn

Sinfonia No. 9 in C minor
(U of M Campus String Orchestra – April 25, 2014)
Trumpet Overture
(U of M Campus Orchestra – March 13, 2013)

Michel Merlet

Moirures: Poëme symphonique [US premiere]
(U of M Symphony Orchestra – March 12, 2014)
Une Soirée à Nohant [US premiere]
(U of M Symphony Orchestra members with Rosalind Leavell – March 1, 2014)

José Pablo Moncayo

Huapango
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 29, 2011)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Symphony No. 31 in D Major “Paris”
(U of M Symphony Orchestra members – March 1, 2014)
Symphony No. 40 in g-minor

(U of M Symphony Orchestra – March 25, 2011)
Concerto for Clarinet [mvt. I]
(U of M Symphony Orchestra with James Hodges – Nov 27, 2012)
Concerto for Bassoon [mvt. I]
(Buffalo Community Orchestra with Larry Marquette – March 8, 2014)
Concerto for Two Pianos in E-flat Major
(ISU Symphony Orchestra with Dr. Beverley Simms and Martha Krasnican – April 9, 2015)
Overture to Die Zauberflöte
(U of M Campus Orchestra – Dec 16, 2009; Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 10, 2012)
Parto, parto from La Clemenza di Tito
(U of M Campus Orchestra with Anna DeGraf – Dec 16, 2009)
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
(Trinity String Ensemble – Dec 5, 2011)
Ave Verum Corpus
(Trinity String Ensemble – Dec 5, 2011)

Josh Musikantow

“Hues” [premiere]
(Contemporary Music Workshop – April 30, 2010) [video]

Carl Nielsen

Helios Overture
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 8, 2014)

Jacques Offenbach

Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld
(U of M Campus Orchestra – March 7, 2012; Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 26, 2013)

Carl Orff

Carmina Burana [parts I and II]
(U of M Campus Orchestra and Campus Singers Maroon, Mosaic and Men’s Chorus and Will Bryan – May 10, 2013)

Sir Charles Hubert Parry

An English Suite
(U of M Campus Orchestra – Nov 30, 2012)

Henry Purcell

Chacony for string orchestra (ed. Britten)
(U of M Campus String Orchestra – Nov 30, 2012)

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No. 2
(U of M Campus Orchestra with Jimmy Chen – Dec 14, 2011)

Ottorino Respighi

Pines of Rome
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 27, 2012)

João Guilherme Ripper (website)

Concertino for Viola and String Orchestra
(U of M Summer Orchestra with Korey Konkol – Aug 8, 2013)

Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II

“Oklahoma!”
(SE MN Honors Choirs Summer Musical – June 24-27, 2010)

Joaquín Rodrigo

Concierto de Aranjuez
(ISU Symphony Orchestra with Patommavat Thammachard, guitar)

Gioachino Rossini

Overture to Guillaume Tell
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 2-3, 2013)
Overture to The Barber of Seville
(U of M Campus Orchestra – Dec 11, 2013)

Christopher Rouse

Ogoun Badagris
(St. Cloud Percussion Ensemble – Oct 27th, 2012)

Camille Saint-Saëns

Suite Algérienne
(U of M Campus Orchestra – Oct 30, 2013)
Danse Macabre

(U of M Campus Orchestra – Oct 21, 2009)

Robert Schumann

Concerto for Piano
(U of M Symphony Orchestra with Eunhye Choi – Nov 27, 2012)

Dmitri Shostakovich

Concerto No. 1 in E-flat for Violoncello
(U of M Symphony Orchestra with Joshua Rohde – March 25, 2011)

Tiffany Skidmore (website)

Für Sie Ist Der Krieg Aus: Oflag Requiem [premiere]
(Contemporary Music Workshop and Hymnos Ensemble – April 9, 2013)

Bedřich Smetana

Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 2-3, 2013; U of M Symphony Orchestra – Dec 3, 2013)
The Bartered Bride [Overture and Act I]
(U of M Opera Theatre – Nov 21-24, 2013)

Nathaniel Stookey and Lemony Snicket

The Composer is Dead
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 8, 2014)

Johann Strauss II

Overture to Die Fledermaus
(U of M Symphony Orchestra – April 10, 2011)
Die Fledermaus
[Act I]
(U of M Opera Theatre and Symphony Orchestra – April 10, 2011)
Champagner Polka
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 10, 2012)
Perpetuum Mobile
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 10, 2012)
An der schönen blauen Donau

(Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 10, 2012)

Richard Strauss

Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 27, 2012)

Igor Stravinsky

Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks”
(U of M Symphony Orchestra members – March 1, 2014)
Histoire du Soldat-Suite
(U of M Symphony Orchestra members – March 11, 2013)
Octet
(U of M Symphony Orchestra members – March 11, 2013)

Charles Strouse and Martin Charnin

“Annie”
(SE MN Honors Choirs Summer Musical – June 23-26, 2011)

Piotr Tchaikovsky

The Nutcracker, Op. 71
(Buffalo Community Orchestra and North Ballet of Rogers – Dec 7, 2013)
Romeo and Juliet
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – March 2-3, 2013)
String Serenade

(U of M Campus String Orchestra – April 27, 2011; Oskaloosa Chamber Music Festival – May 21, 2011)
‘Rococo’ Variations

(U of M Summer Festival Orchestra with Tanya Remenikova – July 22, 2010)

Jacob Tews

“On the Holding” from String Quartet No. 2 [premiere of full orchestration]
(U of M Campus Orchestra – April 27, 2011)
knowing the river: a narrative for viola and orchestra in 3 acts [premiere]
(U of M Symphony Orchestra with Jacob Tews – April 14, 2012) [listen]
Chamber Symphony (after String Quartet No. 2) [premiere]
(U of M Symphony Orchestra – April 14, 2012) [listen]

Ralph Vaughn-Williams

Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
(U of M Campus String Orchestra – March 26, 2010)

English Folk Song Suite
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – May 12, 2012)
Fantasia on ‘Greensleeves’
(Trinity String Ensemble – Dec 6, 2012)

Giuseppe Verdi

Overture to La Forza Del Destino
(U of M Campus Orchestra – March 9, 2011)

Antonio Vivaldi

‘Autumn’ from the Four Seasons
(U of M Symphony Orchestra with Josh Holritz – Nov 5, 2010)
‘Winter’ from the Four Seasons
(Trinity String Ensemble with Anne-Sophie Olsen – Nov 17, 2013)
Gloria
(Trinity String Ensemble and Chamber Singers – Nov 17, 2013)
Concerto for Two Flutes in C Major, RV533
(Trinity String Ensemble – May 10, 2012)

Jeremy Wagner (website)

Periphrasis [premiere]
(Contemporary Music Workshop – May 1, 2012)

Richard Wagner

Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
(ISU Symphony Orchestra – April 9, 2015)
Ride of the Valkyries
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – Oct 26, 2013)

Meredith Willson

The Music Man (Concert Version)
(Buffalo Community Orchestra – May 11, 2013)

List of Works prepared as an assistant conductor or cover conductor.  Works with an ensemble indicated are works conducted in rehearsal.

John Adams

The Wound-Dresser (U of M Symphony Orchestra)
Son of Chamber Symphony (U of M Symphony Orchestra)

Claude Baker

LAMENTATIONS (pour la fin du monde)

Ludwig van Beethoven

Choral Fantasy, Op. 80 (U of M Symphony Orchestra and Choruses)
Symphony No. 1
(Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestra)
Symphony No. 3 ‘Eroica’
Symphony No. 6 ‘Pastoral’
Violin Concerto

Hector Berlioz

Symphonie Fantastique

Johannes Brahms

Symphony No. 1 (U of M Symphony Orchestra)

Benjamin Britten

War Requiem (U of M Symphony Orchestra)

Aaron Copland

Appalachian Spring

Claude Debussy

Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (U of M Symphony Orchestra)

Antonín Dvořák

Symphony No. 8 (Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestra)
Symphony No. 9 ‘From the New World’
(U of M Campus Orchestra)

Charles Gounod

Faust: Ballet Music (Buffalo Community Orchestra)

Dmitri Kabalevsky

Violin Concerto (Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestra)

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No. 1 ‘Titan’
Symphony No. 3
Symphony No. 4
Totenfeier

Felix Mendelssohn

Symphony No. 5 ‘Reformation’ (Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestra)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte [complete] (University of Minnesota Opera Theatre)
Così fan tutte
[complete] (University of Minnesota Opera Theatre and Symphony Orchestra)
Oboe Concerto

Pablo Sarasate

Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)

Franz Schubert

Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’

Joseph Schwantner

New Morning for the World: Daybreak of Freedom

Johann Strauss II

Die Fledermaus [complete] (University of Minnesota Opera Theatre and Symphony Orchestra)

Richard Strauss

Don Juan (U of M Symphony Orchestra)
Tod und Verklärung
Suite and Final Scene from ‘Der Rosenkavalier’

Igor Stravinsky

“Firebird” Suite
Petroushka
Le Sacre du
Printemps (U of M Symphony Orchestra)

Giuseppe Verdi

Falstaff (University of Minnesota Opera Theatre)