2009-2010 Season

December 2009:

Dec. 3, 5:00pm, Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall, University of Minnesota
Degree Recital, Ramiro Alvarez
Brahms Piano Trio No. 1

Dec. 7, 12:30pm, Room 280, Ferguson Hall, University of Minnesota
Masterclass, Irvine Arditti
Mikka “s” – Iannis Xenakis

Dec. 9, 7:30pm, Ted Mann Concert Hall, University of Minnesota
Symphony Orchestra
Prophecies – Jonathan Kolm
New Morning for the World: Daybreak of Freedom – Joseph Schwantner

Dec. 11, 12:00pm, Ferguson Hall, University of Minnesota
Contemporary Music Workshop
Mikka “s” – Iannis Xenakis
I met Heine on the Rue Furstenburg – Morton Feldman

Dec. 13, 4:00pm, Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall, University of Minnesota
Degree Recital, Jiye Kim
Brahms Piano Trio No. 1

Dec. 16, 7:30pm, Ted Mann Concert Hall, University of Minnesota
Conducting the Campus Orchestra
Overture to The Magic Flute – Mozart
Parto, Parto from La Clemenzi di Tito – Mozart
with Anna DeGraff

February 2010:

Feb. 20, 8:00pm, St. Olaf Catholic Church, Minneapolis, MN
Conducting Recital, Jung Ji

Feb. 27 – March 1, Sioux Falls, SD
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
including Stravinsky’s “Firebird”

March 2010:

March 4, 7:30pm, Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall, University of Minnesota
Degree Recital, Katherine “Mihyun” Kim
Shostakovich Preludes for Violin and Piano

March 6-7, Quad Cities
Quad Cities Symphony
Bruckner Symphony No. 9 and Schubert’s “Unfinished”

March 8, 7:30pm, Ted Mann Concert Hall, University of Minnesota
Conducting the Campus Orchestra
First Essay for Orchestra – Samuel Barber

March 10, 7:30pm, Ted Mann Concert Hall, University of Minnesota
Symphony Orchestra
Oboe Concerto – Mozart
Symphony No. 9 – Bruckner

March 26, 7:30pm, University Lutheran Church of Hope, Minneapolis, MN
Conducting the Campus String Orchestra
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis – Ralph Vaughn-Williams

April 2010:

April 23, 12:00pm, Room 85, Ferguson Hall
Contemporary Music Workshop
Die Eiserne Brigade – Schoenberg
SMPH – Volker Heyn (US Premiere)

April 24, 3:00pm, Room 225, Ferguson Hall
Sonata Recital
with Min Jung Kim, piano
Solo Sonata No. 4 – Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata – Debussy
‘Kreutzer’ Sonata – Beethoven

April 30, 12:00pm, Room 85, Ferguson Hall
Contemporary Music Workshop
Composer’s Recital
conducting the premiere of Joshua Musikantow’s “Hues”

May 2010:

May 3, 7:30pm, Ted Mann Concert Hall
Conducting the Campus String Orchestra
Four on the Floor – Judd Greenstein
*second performance of string orchestra arrangement of this piece*

May 5, 7:30pm, Ted Mann Concert Hall
Symphony Orchestra
Appalachian Spring – Aaron Copland
“Firebird” – Igor Stravinsky

May 9, time and location TBD
L’Histoire du Soldat with
Foster Beyers, conductor
Laura Anderson, narrator

May 11, 7:30pm, Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall
Degree Recital, James Barnett, piano
Violin Sonata – Frank Bridge

May 16, 7:00pm, Quinn Violin’s Showroom
Eastern European Composers Recital
with Jacob Tews, viola
Three Madrigals – Martinů
String Quintet in E-flat – Dvorak

June 2010:

June 24-27, Rochester, MN
Honors Choirs of Southeastern Minnesota
Conducting their summer production of “Oklahoma!”

July 2010:

July 22, 7:30pm, Ted Mann Concert Hall
Summer Festival Orchestra
Conducting Tchaikovsky’s ‘Rococo’ Variations
with Tanya Remenikova, violoncello